Fine Arts

The CCS Fine Arts program allows our students to further develop worthwhile attributes. Students have the opportunity to be involved in art, drama, speech, music, and choir. Our students (elementary, junior high, and high school) compete in the Alabama Christian Education Association (ACEA) state fine arts competition each year. First-place winners have the opportunity to compete on a national level in South Carolina.
Academic and Bible Speech and MusicArt
Old Testament Knowledge

New Testament Knowledge

English

Algebra/Geometry

Advanced Mathematics

Biology

Chemistry

Physics

World History/Geography

Creative Writing: Poetry

Expository Writing: Essay

Spelling

Accounting

Home Economics

Political Science/Economics

Music Theory

Spanish

Biological Science

Physical Science

Bible Quizzing

Bible Memory

Bible Teaching

Preaching
Vocal Solos

Vocal Ensembles

Choral Group

Brass Solo

Woodwind Solo

String Solo

Instrumental Ensembles

Piano Solos

Organ Solo

Piano Duet

Hand Bell Ensemble

Debate

Dramatic Interpretation

Oral Interpretation of Poetry

Religious Reading

Declamation

Humorous Interpretation

Acting (2-6 students)

Original Persuasive Oratory

Extemporaneous Speaking

Oral Interpretation of Scripture

Readers’ Theatre

Choric Speaking
Calligraphy

Monochromatic Drawing

Polychromatic Drawing

Watercolor

Oil Painting

Acrylic Painting

Sculpture

Textiles

Crafts

Printmaking

Still Life Photography

Landscapes and Architecture Photography

People and Animal Photography

Digital Media

Woodworking

Mixed Media

2018-19 CCS ACEA Academic, Bible, & Art Competition Winners

Elementary Academic Awards:

6th Grade Math - Daniel Nason - 3rd Place
6th Grade English - Blake Fortinberry - 3rd Place
6th Grade History - Blake Fortinberry - 1st Place
5th Grade Science - Ella Schmidt - 3rd Place
5th Grade English - Ella Schmidt - 2nd Place
Elementary Fine Art Awards:

Olivia Matthews - 1st Place - Calligraphy
Evelyn Matthews - 3rd Place - Polychromatic Drawing
Naomi Reber - 2nd Place - Watercolor
Elisabeth Daniels - 3rd Place - Crafts
Reagan Lewis - 2nd Place - Printmaking
Olivia Matthews - 1st Place - Printmaking
Lauren Chesser - 1st Place - Mixed Media
Lauren Chesser - 2nd Place - Still Life/Macro Photography
Austin Barton - 1st Place - Landscape/Architecture Photography
Olivia Matthews - 1st Place - Patriotic Poster
Evelyn Matthews - 2nd Place - Patriotic Poster
Riley Montgomery - 2nd Place - Historical Project
Ella Schmidt - 1st Place - Historical Project
Choral Group - 1st Place / Showcase
Daniel Nason - 1st Place - Brass Solo
Daniel Nason - 3rd Place - Classical Piano Solo
Large Voice Ensemble - 3rd Place
Daniel Nason - 1st Place - Male Vocal Solo
Readers Theatre - 3rd Place
Choric Speaking - 1st Place
Jr. High Fine Art Awards:

Maggie Tinkle - 2nd Place - Calligraphy
Makenzie Kennedy - 1st Place - Calligraphy
Katie Barton - 1st Place - Polychromatic Drawing
Connor Johnson - 2nd Place - Polychromatic Drawing
Maggie Tinkle - 1st Place - Watercolor
Daniel Ruhl - 2nd Place - Acrylic Painting
Katie Barton - 2nd Place - Printmaking
Justin Mintzer - 1st Place - Printmaking
Makenzie Kennedy - 2nd Place - Mixed Media
Oliva Travers - 3rd Place - Still Life/Macro Photography
Justin Mintzer - 3rd Place - Landscapes/Architecture Photography
Shelby Jenkins - 1st Place - People/Animal Photography
Carson Lemmond - 2nd Place - Patriotic Poster
Makenzie Kennedy - 1st Place - Patriotic Poster
Lorelei Smith - 1st Place - Historical Project
Jr. High Academic Awards:

JH History/Geography - Justin Mintzer - 3rd Place
JH English - Justin Mintzer - 2nd Place
JH Science - Justin Mintzer - 1st Place
High School Academic Awards:

SH Home Economics - Raegan Jenkins - 1st Place
High School Fine Art Awards:

SENIOR HIGH ART CUP AWARD
Woodworking - Andrew Marshall - 1st Place
Sculpture - Kenzie Parker - 1st Place
Calligraphy - Brooklyn Brown - 1st Place
Printmaking - Watson Carter - 2nd Place
Printmaking - Justin Creese - 3rd Place
Mixed Media - Colter Anders - 2nd Place
Calligraphy - Raegan Jenkins - 3rd Place
Still Life Photography - Maggie Brown - 3rd Place
Lanscape/Architecture Photography - Jacob Winton - 1st Place
JH/High School Bible Awards:

JUNIOR HIGH BIBLE CUP AWARD
Expository Preaching - Dylan Bryant - 2nd Place
Evangelistic Preaching - Jackson Grubbs - 1st Place & Superior
Topical Preaching - Hugh Evans - 1st Place & Superior
Topical Preaching - Jarrett Grubbs - 1st Place & Superior
Bible Teaching - Nyla Arnold - 1st Place & Superior
Bible Teaching - Makenzie Kennedy - 2nd Place
Junior High Music & Speech Awards:
Female Vocal Solo - Makenzie Kennedy - 1st Place
Sacred Piano Solo - Makenzie Kennedy - 2nd Place
Strings - Sarah Nason - 3rd Place
Sacred Piano Duet - Makenzie Kennedy & Sarah Nason - 1st Place
Large Vocal Ensemble - 2nd Place
Choral Group - 2nd Place
Dramatic Interpretation - Makenzie Kennedy - 3rd
Oral Interp of Poetry - Justin Mintzer - 2nd Place
Declamation - Nyla Arnold - 3rd Place
Humerous - Bradley Oberholtzer - 2nd Place
Reader's Theatre - 1st Place
Choric - 1st Place
High School Music & Speech Awards:
SPEECH CUP
Large Vocal Ensemble - 3rd Place
Sacred Piano Duet - Joy Kennedy & Raegan Jenkins - 1st Place
Dramatic Interpretation - Kenzie Parker - 2nd Place
Oral Interp. of Poetry - Carli Lacy - 2nd Place
Religious Reading - Jacob Winton - 2nd Place
Declamation - Jacob Winton - 1st Place
Oral Interp of Scripture - Justin Creese - 2nd Place
Acting - 2nd Place
Reader's Theatre - 2nd Place
Choric - 1st Place
NATIONAL WINNER:

Congratulations to Jarrett Grubbs, who won 2nd place in the topical Bible preaching category at the AACS National Competition!

2017-18 CCS ACEA Academic, Bible, & Art Competition Winners

Elementary Academic Awards:

6th Grade Math – Makenzie Kennedy (1st)
6th Grade English – Makenzie Kennedy (1st)
5th Grade Math – Daniel Nason (3rd)
Elementary Fine Art Awards:

Female Vocal Solo – Makenzie Kennedy (2nd)
Male Vocal Solo – Daniel Nason (1st), Reagan Lewis (2nd)
Brass Solo – Daniel Nason (2nd)
String Solo – Lidia Schimansky (2nd)
String Solo (Plucked/Strummed) – Olivia Travers (1st)
Sacred Piano Solo – Makenzie Kennedy (1st)
Small Vocal Ensemble – Cornerstone 6 (2nd)
Choral Group – Cornerstone 22 (2nd)
Sacred Piano Duet – Nason/Schimansky (1st), Barton/Kennedy (2nd)
Oral Interpretation of Poetry – Makenzie Kennedy (3rd)
Reader’s Theater – Cornerstone 6 (2nd)
Calligraphy – Olivia Matthews (1st)
Monochromatic Drawing – Makenzie Kennedy (2nd), Carson Lemmond (3rd)
Polychromatic Drawing – Katie Barton (1st)
Oil Painting – Makenzie Kennedy (3rd)
Sculpture – Carson Lemmond (2nd)
Textile – Katie Barton (1st)
Crafts – Olivia Travers (3rd)
Printmaking – Olivia Matthews (1st), Reagan Lewis (2nd)
Digital Media – Matthew Daniels (3rd)
Mixed Media – Makenzie Kennedy (1st), Katie Barton (2nd)
Macro/Still Life Photography – Austin Barton (2nd)
Historical Poster – Carson Lemmond (1st), Austin Barton (3rd)
Historical Project – Blake Fortinberry (1st), Riley Montgomery (2nd)
Jr. High Fine Art Awards:

Choric – Cornerstone (1st)
Dramatic Interpretation – Maggie Tinkle (3rd)
Oral Interpretation of Poetry – Justin Mintzer (1st)
Declamation – Dylan Bryant (1st)
Male Vocal Solo – Justin Mintzer (3rd)
Female Vocal Solo – Sara Nason (3rd)
String Solo – Sara Nason (2nd)
Small Vocal Ensemble – Cornerstone (3rd)
Large Vocal Ensemble – Cornerstone (2nd)
Choral Group – Cornerstone (2nd)
Calligraphy – Maggie Tinkle (3rd)
Polychromatic Drawing – Connor Johnson (2nd)
Watercolor – Maggie Tinkle (1st), Raegan Jenkins (2nd)
Oil Painting – Shelby Jenkins (2nd)
Acrylic Painting – Lorianna Clark (3rd)
Sculpture – Bradley Oberholtzer (2nd), Lorianna Clark (3rd)
Crafts – Maggie Tinkle (1st)
Printmaking – Justin Mintzer (1st), Raegan Jenkins (2nd)
Woodworking – Marcos Schimansky (3rd)
Mixed Media – Colter Anders (1st), Raegan Jenkins (2nd)
Still Life/Macro Photography – Colter Anders (1st)
Animal Photography – Justin Mintzer (1st)
Historical Poster – Luke Nason (1st), Sarah Nason (2nd)
Historical Project – Connor Johnson (1st), Parker Lemmond (2nd)
Jr. High Art Cup 2018 – Cornerstone
Jr. High Academic Awards:

7th Grade Math – Justin Mintzer (1st)
7th Grade History – Justin Mintzer (3rd)
Expository Essay – Cass Dodd (3rd)
Expository Preaching – Dylan Bryant (1st)
Topical Preaching – Hugh Evans (2nd)
Topical Preaching – Bradley Oberholtzer (1st)
High School Academic Awards:

Bible Teaching – Raegan Jenkins (3rd)
Home Economics – Raegan Jenkins (1st)
Spelling Bee – Casen Anders (2nd)
Topical Preaching – Jarrett Grubbs (1st)
High School Fine Art Awards:

Choric – Cornerstone (1st)
Reader’s Theater – Cornerstone (2nd)
Acting – Cornerstone (3rd)
Dramatic Interpretation – McKenzie Parker (1st), Lorianna Clark (2nd)
Religious – Jacob Winton (2nd)
Oral Interpretation of Poetry – Carli Lacy (3rd)
Declamation – Raegan Jenkins (1st)
Crafts – Mya Robinson (1st), Carli Lacy (2nd)
Calligraphy – Brooklyn Brown (1st)
Sculpture – Brooklyn Brown (2nd)
Mixed Media – Mackenzie Mintzer (2nd)
Oil Painting – Joy Kennedy (2nd)
Textiles – Carli Lacy (1st)
Digital Media – Watson Carter (1st)
Printmaking – Watson Carter (1st)
Landscape Photography – Jacob Winton (2nd), Te’a Koch (3rd)
Still Life Photography – Eli Ward (2nd)
GOING TO NATIONALS:

Choric
Raegan Jenkins – Home Economics Testing
Mckenzie Parker – Dramatic Interpretation
Jarrett Grubbs – Topical Preaching
Brooklyn Brown – Calligraphy
Watson Carter – Digital Media & Printmaking
Declamation – Raegan Jenkins